Executive


EXECUTIVE and DIRECTOR/APPOINTMENTS OF THE

VANCOUVER ISLAND REGION (ZONE 6)

2017/2018

Website: viregionskatingblogspot.ca   

 


CHAIRMAN

LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE

1765 Captain John Crescent

Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4



Res: 250-287-8615

Cell: 250-202-8615

1ST VICE CHAIRMAN


SUSAN MORRISS

#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.

Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8

suemorriss@telus.net




Res:  250-477-2606

2ND VICE CHAIRMAN

LAUNIE ELVES

290 Rupert Rd. E.

Qualicum Beach, B.C. V9K 1R3

launiejelves@gmail.com



250-594-5491



SECRETARY

PATRICIA ANDERSON

4030 Telegraph Road

Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4



Res: 250-743-4803

Cell: 250-744-7753

TREASURER

JUDY BURWASH

1149 Roberton Blvd

Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           

jaburwash@shaw.ca           

  

Res: 250-586-5224

Cell: 250-240-4634

MEMBERS AT LARGE

BETSY BURR

#39- 1751 Northgate Road

Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0



Res: 250-743-7920

Cell: 250-744-9269


LAURIE COOMBS

3977 Marpole Street

Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3



Res: 250-724-6049

JUDGES BUREAU CHAIRMAN

COLLEEN NORTON-JONES

vanislandjb@gmail.com


250 510-8720

COACHES CHAIRMAN

MATT WILLIS

2-609 Ralph Street

Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6



Res: 250-896-9769


DIRECTORS   AND APPOINTMENTS
ADULT
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
Res: 250-477-2606
BC/YK ATHLETE AUCTION
BETSY BURR
#39- 1751 Northgate Road
Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0
Res: 250-743-7920
Cell: 250-744-9269
COACH ACCREDITATION
 MATT WILLIS
 2-609 Ralph Street
 Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6
Res: 250-896-9769
CONSTITUTIONS /POLICIES / SOCIETIES
KAREN MALLON
3812 Michigan Road
  Port Alberni, B.C. V9Y 5Z6
Res:  250-724-0627
Cell:  250-724-5169

COMPETITION CHAIR

LINDA BAXTER
2781 Hartsdale Drive
Victoria, B.C. V9B 4M9

Res: 250-474-1884
Fax: 250-474-6804
DATA SPECIALIST CHAIR
KATHY WALLACE
#304-1366 Hillside Avenue
Victoria, BC, V8T 2B5
Res: 250-474-4825
ETHICS
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
EVENTS
LAURIE COOMBS
3977 Marpole Street
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3
Res: 250-724-6049
FACILITATION CHAIR
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
FINANCE CHAIR
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           
jaburwash@shaw.ca          
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634

 
HISTORIAN
PATRICIA ANDERSON
4030 Telegraph Road
Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4
Res: 250-743-4803
Cell: 250-744-7753
ISLAND WEBSITE
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
Res: 250-477-2606
LEGACIES/GOVERNMENT GRANTS/BUDGET
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           
jaburwash@shaw.ca           
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
LTAD CHAIR
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           
jaburwash@shaw.ca           
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
MARKETING
LAURIE COOMBS
3977 Marpole Street
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3
Res: 250-724-6049
MEDALS / RIBBONS
BETSY BURR
#39- 1751 Northgate Road
Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0
Res: 250-743-7920
Cell: 250-744-9269
MEDIA
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
Res: 250-477-2606
MUSIC PERSONS
PATRICIA ANDERSON
4030 Telegraph Road
Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4
Res: 250-743-4803
Cell: 250-744-7753
NCCP
MATT WILLIS
2-609 Ralph Street
Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6
Res: 250-896-9769
NOMINATION CHAIR
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6          
BETSY BURR
#39- 1751 Northgate Road
Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0
Res: 250-896-9769
Cell:  250-202-8615
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
jaburwash@shaw.ca
Res: 250-743-7920
Cell: 250-744-9269

OFFICIALS
KAREN MALLON
3812 Michigan Road
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 5Z6  
Res: 250-724-0627
Fax: 250-724-5169
SANCTIONS
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
SPECIAL O’S
LAURIE COOMBS
3977 Marpole Street
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3
Res: 250-724-6049
STRATEGIC PLANNING
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
SYNCHRO
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
Res: 250-477-2606
CO-V. I. TEAM LEADER
LAURIE COOMBS
3977 Marpole Street
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3
LAUNIE ELVES
290 Rupert Rd. E.
Qualicum Beach, B.C. V9K 1R3
launiejelves@gmail.com
Res: 250-724-6049
250-594-5491
TECH ADVISOR
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
Res: 250-477-2606

THIN ICE/REGION WEBSITE INFO
VISI  CO-CHAIR
COACHES COMMITTEE
PATRICIA ANDERSON
4030 Telegraph Road
Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4
BETSY BURR
#39- 1751 Northgate Rd.
Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0
COMMITTEES

Res: 250-743-4803
Cell:  250-744-7753
Res: 250-743-7920
Cell: 250-744-9269
CHAIRMAN
MATT WILLIS
2-609 Ralph Street
Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6
vicoachescommittee@gmail.com
Res: 250-896-9769
VICE-CHAIRMAN
BRENDA CHARITY
SECRETARY
SHANNON LIGHT
sk8coachlight@gmail.com
TREASURER

MEMBER AT LARGE                                  
BARB TURNER
barbiet47@gmail.com
MARCIE WALKER
m-walker@shaw.ca
COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN
LINDA BAXTER
2781 Hartsdale Drive
Victoria, B.C. V9B 4M9
Res: 250-474-1884
RECORDER
LORIE THOMSON
Res: 250-474-1334
Fax: 250-474-5143
DATA SPECIALIST
KATHY WALLACE wallacek25@gmail.com
Res: 250-474-4825
COACH
COACH
BRENDA CHARITY
BARB TURNER
JUDGES REP
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
V.I. REGION CHAIRPERSON
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615


FINANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6           
jaburwash@shaw.ca           
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
JUDGES BUREAU COMMITTEE

JUDGES BUREAU CHAIRMAN


COLLEEN NORTON-JONES
vanislandjb@gmail.com
Res: 250 510-8720



SECRETARY
PATRICIA ANDERSON
4030 Telegraph Road
Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4

 

Res: 250-743-4803
Cell: 250-744-7753
TREASURER
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6                    
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
CO-ORDINATOR NORTH/MID
KATRINA MALLON
katskatetest@gmail.com
Res: 250-361-7720
CO-ORDINATOR  SOUTH
SKATERS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
SUSAN MORRISS
suemorriss@telus.net
Res: 250-478-4513
CHAIRMA
LIAISON
MATT WILLIS
2-609 Ralph Street
Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6
JUDY BURWASH
1149 Roberton Blvd.
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6
Res: 250-896-9769
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634
REGION CHAIRMAN
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615
TECH REP
KELLY CRUICKSHANK
COACH
JAMIE MCGRIGOR
jamiemcgrigor@gmail.com
JUDGE
CLUB DIRECTORS
NORTH
SUSAN MORRISS
#114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.
Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8
LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE                 
1765 Captain John Crescent
Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4
Res: 250-477-2606



Res: 250-287-8615
Cell: 250-202-8615

SOTH
KAREN MALLON
3812 Michigan Road
Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 5Z6  
Res: 250-724-0627
Fax: 250-724-5169
MID-ISLAND
JUDY BURWASH
1145 Roberton Blvd.
Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6 
Res: 250-586-5224
Cell: 250-240-4634


CLUBS OF THE VANCOUVER ISLAND REGION BY ZONE

REGION -17 CLUBS / ZONE 6



NORTH ISLAND: LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE


CAMPBELL RIVER  FSC                          COMOX VALLEY SC                                   GOLD RIVER FSC  

MT. ARROWSMITH SC                           PORT MCNEILL FSC                                 POWELL RIVER SC                                               


MID ISLAND: JUDY BURWASH


COWICHAN LAKE and DISTRICT SC       DUNCAN FSC                                           FULLER LAKE SC   

KERRY PARK FSC                                      NANAIMO FSC                                         SANDY SHORES SC                                                                                             


SOUTH ISLAND: KAREN MALLON


JUAN DE FUCA SC                                  OAK BAY FSC                                                  PENINSULA FSC   

RACQUET CLUB OF VICTORIA FSC       SAANICH SC OF VICTORIA                            SOOKE SC                                             




*NOTE:  Powell River is located in Zone 6 for Government reporting purposes only.



*Region Website:               http://viregionskating.blogspot.ca/